You are here: Home > Council & democracy > Council Elections: Results

Council Elections: Results

The tables below show the candidates for the local elections which are being held on 5 May 2011 for the following wards: aston clinton, aylesbury central, bedgrove, bierton, brill, buckingham north, buckingham south, cheddington, coldharbour, edlesborough, elmhurst & watermead, gatehouse, great brickhill, great horwood, grendon underwood, haddenham, long crendon, luffield abbey, mandeville & elm farm, marsh gibbon, newton longville, oakfield, pitstone, quainton, quarrendon, southcourt, steeple claydon, stewkley, tingewick, waddesdon, walton court & hawkslade, weedon, wendover, wing, wingrave, winslow.

Ward: Aston ClintonTurnout: 51%Spoiled vote: 38Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Day, JohnUKIP446
Day, PaulineUKIP432
Hamilton, WilliamUKIP401
Hayward, NigelIndependent843
Hodge, JeremyLiberal Democrat796
Houston, ClaireLiberal Democrat524
Paternoster, Carole MaureenThe Conservative Party Candidate2,375Win
Stuart, NeilLiberal Democrat425
Thompson, David BeresfordThe Conservative Party Candidate1,990Win
Yerby, PhilThe Conservative Party Candidate2,223Win
Ward: Aylesbury CentralTurnout: 34.7%Spoiled vote: 27Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Barrow, StephenUKIP99
Padmore, Michael EdwardThe Labour Party Candidate253
Russel, Barbara MayThe Conservative Party Candidate307Win
Webster, GrahamLiberal Democrat306
Ward: BedgroveTurnout: 51.7%Spoiled vote: 78Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Abel, Martin IanThe Labour Party Candidate365
Bloom, JennyThe Conservative Party Candidate1,624Win
Boyce, JamieUKIP398
Hunter-Watts, TomThe Conservative Party Candidate1,359Win
Lewis, DanielUKIP378
McGoldrick, Ruth JenniferThe Labour Party Candidate408
Sherwell, Alan NealeLiberal Democrat1,157
Smith, CharlyUKIP408
Thorne, PenniLiberal Democrat1,297
Willis, MarkLiberal Democrat1,105
Winn, MarkThe Conservative Party Candidate1,353Win
Ward: BiertonTurnout: 57%Spoiled vote: 1Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Adams, NicolaUKIP59
Chapple, BillThe Conservative Party Candidate206
Perry, SteveThe Labour Party Candidate75
Ward, JulieLiberal Democrat461Win
Ward: BrillTurnout: 56.8%Spoiled vote: 10Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Dodsworth, JoannaThe Labour Party Candidate230
Melling, BetteLiberal Democrat173
Rand, MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate693Win
Sharman, DeborahUKIP70
Ward: Buckingham NorthTurnout: 36.9%Spoiled vote: 18Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Hazle, MarkUKIP119
Isham, Derrick RogerThe Conservative Party Candidate855Win
Lehmann, RobThe Labour Party Candidate609
Mahi, AndyIndependent351
Mills, TimThe Conservative Party Candidate788Win
Russell, JohnUKIP177
Smith, MikeThe Labour Party Candidate499
Ward: Buckingham SouthTurnout: 40.9%Spoiled vote: 16Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Harvey, Jon SimonThe Labour Party Candidate446
Hazle, PaulUKIP98
Lewis, HuwThe Conservative Party Candidate778
Mordue, Howard JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate875Win
Paine, NicolaUKIP95
Stuchbury, RobinThe Labour Party Candidate843Win
Ward: CheddingtonTurnout: 56%Spoiled vote: 12Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Cashman, CorryLiberal Democrat800Win
Griffin, NicholasUKIP108
Renshell, LawrenceThe Conservative Party Candidate436
Ward: ColdharbourTurnout: 38.8%Spoiled vote: 54Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Bolton, BruceUKIP373
Cole, Andrew JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate977
Davidson, SamThe Conservative Party Candidate739
Falle, StefanieUKIP314
Hughes, Paul Joseph ChristopherLiberal Democrat1,059Win
Hussain, TalibThe Conservative Party Candidate679
Lambert, Steven MichaelLiberal Democrat1,239Win
Richardson, GavinUKIP371
Smith, MikeLiberal Democrat1,043Win
Ward: EdlesboroughTurnout: 52.7%Spoiled vote: 5Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Cubbage, Kevin JohnIndependent489
Griffin, EmmaUKIP62
Kempster, BobThe Labour Party Candidate102
Poll, ChrisThe Conservative Party Candidate560Win
Ward: Elmhurst & WatermeadTurnout: 38%Spoiled vote: 8Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Adams, BrianUKIP474
Arrowsmith, MikeThe Conservative Party Candidate690
Day, AnnUKIP443
Khan, Raj WaliLiberal Democrat945Win
Mahmood, AnsarLiberal Democrat707
Neale - Sheppard, Gillian AnnThe Conservative Party Candidate714
Norris, PatUKIP406
Rowlinson, Michael JohnThe Labour Party Candidate418
Smith, Lisa AnnLiberal Democrat880Win
Ward, Alan GeorgeThe Conservative Party Candidate794Win
Ward: GatehouseTurnout: 33%Spoiled vote: 7Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Adams, BarbaraUKIP256
Furness, AlexUKIP233
Hussain, TuffailLiberal Democrat622Win
Jarvis, StuartLiberal Democrat580Win
Kader, Dvora LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate288
Milham, Paul TrevorThe Conservative Party Candidate342
Raw, Shirley BarbaraThe Labour Party Candidate279
Ward: Great BrickhillTurnout: 48.7%Spoiled vote: 22Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Blake, NeilThe Conservative Party Candidate856Win
Parish, Clive BradleyLiberal Democrat196
Pinnock, AmberUKIP142
Ward: Great HorwoodTurnout: 52.5%Spoiled vote: 18Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Barry, David JohnLiberal Democrat146
Bates, SashaUKIP133
Stanier, Beville DouglasThe Conservative Party Candidate818Win
Strain-Clark, Christine JacquelineThe Labour Party Candidate162
Ward: Grendon UnderwoodTurnout: 51.2%Spoiled vote: 9Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Cartwright, John WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate575Win
Irwin, PaulUKIP314
Mahon, Patrick JamesLiberal Democrat155
Ward: HaddenhamTurnout: 51.7%Spoiled vote: 67Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Brandis, JudyThe Conservative Party Candidate2,393Win
Douglas-Bate, AndrewThe Conservative Party Candidate1,912Win
Foster, BrianThe Conservative Party Candidate2,145Win
Hammond, BobLiberal Democrat1,058
Natale, LisaUKIP429
Sharman, AmethystUKIP332
Steptowe, BrettUKIP317
Ward: Long CrendonTurnout: 53.4%Spoiled vote: 16Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Dunbar, Lesley MoiraLiberal Democrat369
Edmonds, MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate1,185Win
Evered, ColinUKIP156
Evered, JonathanUKIP132
Hawkett, MikeThe Conservative Party Candidate1,043Win
Hooton, AnnIndependent625
Liggett, ElizabethThe Labour Party Candidate358
Ward: Luffield AbbeyTurnout: 49%Spoiled vote: 5Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Boyce, StephenUKIP81
Burns, Paul DavidLiberal Democrat57
Chan, Tony Kit JoshuaThe Labour Party Candidate127
Lewis, Pearl Joan RoseThe Conservative Party Candidate639Win
Smith, Nicola CatherineThe Green Party Candidate102
Ward: Mandeville & Elm FarmTurnout: 41.5%Spoiled vote: 50Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Adams, HeatherUKIP457
Chapple, SueThe Conservative Party Candidate1,473Win
Foster, Nigel AntonyThe Green Party Candidate357
Gibson, AimeeUKIP354
Hughes, Laurence ChristopherLiberal Democrat490
Lloyd, RichardLiberal Democrat532
McCormack, GerardUKIP360
Roberts, BrianThe Conservative Party Candidate1,411Win
Tyndall, BrianThe Conservative Party Candidate1,203Win
Vernon, Peter John RalphLiberal Democrat476
Ward: Marsh GibbonTurnout: 52%Spoiled vote: 11Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Clinton, SamUKIP160
Metherell, Ian PatrickLiberal Democrat349
Phipps, JackieThe Conservative Party Candidate817Win
Ward: Newton LongvilleTurnout: 52.2%Spoiled vote: 11Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Black, RoyUKIP123
Ginn, JonathanLiberal Democrat130
Pearce, PamThe Conservative Party Candidate785Win
Ward: OakfieldTurnout: 39.6%Spoiled vote: 5Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Adams, RobynUKIP205
Filbey, NikitaUKIP164
Martin, Patrick JosephIndependent288
McGoldrick, PhilThe Labour Party Candidate246
McNickle, RoyThe Labour Party Candidate336
Patrick, SteveLiberal Democrat475Win
Reynolds, Glenda FrancesLiberal Democrat437Win
Summers, Denise AndreeThe Conservative Party Candidate431
Weston, Tim JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate419
Ward: PitstoneTurnout: 46%Spoiled vote: 16Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Boyce, PaulaUKIP111
Davies, Avril CutlandLiberal Democrat805Win
Macpherson, AngelaThe Conservative Party Candidate335
Ward: QuaintonTurnout: 61.1%Spoiled vote: 13Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Law, Patrina JaneLiberal Democrat187
Polhill, SueThe Conservative Party Candidate637Win
Styles, JimUKIP397
Ward: QuarrendonTurnout: 32.2%Spoiled vote: 17Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Adams, ChrisUKIP399Win
Butler, MariaLiberal Democrat286
Caldwell, David AnthonyThe Labour Party Candidate210
Ghent, RayLiberal Democrat335
Huxley, AndyUKIP362Win
Khan, Zard AliThe Labour Party Candidate166
Kiani, WajidThe Conservative Party Candidate208
O`Sullivan, Noreen MariaThe Conservative Party Candidate282
Ward: SouthcourtTurnout: 32%Spoiled vote: 19Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Beall, Michael RobertThe Labour Party Candidate442Win
Cowburn, Andrew JohnThe Labour Party Candidate399
Gabbur, AnisThe Conservative Party Candidate307
Hall, Henry ByrneThe Conservative Party Candidate234
Hamilton, SheilaUKIP211
Johns, PetraUKIP180
Ralph, David GeorgeLiberal Democrat412
Roberts, FredaLiberal Democrat539Win
Ward: Steeple ClaydonTurnout: 42.8%Spoiled vote: 8Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Chilver, John RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate533Win
Davies, GarethLiberal Democrat119
Lachlan, GuyUKIP154
Seabrook, David JohnThe Labour Party Candidate148
Ward: StewkleyTurnout: 53.6%Spoiled vote: 20Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Blake, Janet LawferThe Conservative Party Candidate795Win
Monger, LucyLiberal Democrat340
Richardson, JoshUKIP123
Ward: TingewickTurnout: 49%Spoiled vote: 19Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Fealey, Patrick JosephThe Conservative Party Candidate885Win
Sewell, SheilaUKIP121
Stuchbury, JackThe Labour Party Candidate269
Ward: WaddesdonTurnout: 56.2%Spoiled vote: 7Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Fowler, DaveUKIP328
Roberts, SueThe Labour Party Candidate86
Vick, David AlanLiberal Democrat413Win
Wilkes, David JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate274
Ward: Walton Court & HawksladeTurnout: 33%Spoiled vote: 2Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Black, JessicaUKIP298
Kennell, StevenLiberal Democrat572Win
Priest, RogerTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition183
Sproat, SarahThe Conservative Party Candidate374
Takodra, RanjulaLiberal Democrat534Win
Wilkins, Mark GrahamThe Conservative Party Candidate306
Wiseman, JohnUKIP261
Ward: WeedonTurnout: 45%Spoiled vote: 4Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Baldwin, MaryLiberal Democrat174
Bond, Ashley GrahamThe Conservative Party Candidate522Win
Ewan, MaggieThe Labour Party Candidate159
Ward, TonyUKIP127
Ward: WendoverTurnout: 49.3%Spoiled vote: 28Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Bowles, SteveThe Conservative Party Candidate1,521Win
Coles, DerekUKIP744
Lesingham, JohnUKIP716
Richards, ChrisThe Conservative Party Candidate1,679Win
Ruddock, ClintonUKIP641
Smith, Christine MargaretLiberal Democrat553
Strachan, PeterThe Conservative Party Candidate1,574Win
Weaver, Simon JohnLiberal Democrat493
Willis, KatieLiberal Democrat609
Ward: WingTurnout: 48.2%Spoiled vote: 22Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Glover, NettaThe Conservative Party Candidate700Win
Norris, MartinUKIP106
Watson, Mark JohnathanLiberal Democrat236
Ward: WingraveTurnout: 54.6%Spoiled vote: 9Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Cooper, Peter AidenIndependent800Win
Hewson, Kevin ArthurThe Conservative Party Candidate290
Mitchell, NatashaUKIP50
Ward: WinslowTurnout: 49.4%Spoiled vote: 7Status: Final result
CandidatePartyVotesElected
Bates, JonathanUKIP245
Cawte, TrishLiberal Democrat773
Gomm, PhilUKIP238
Monger, LlewLiberal Democrat982Win
Renshell, Susan LindaThe Conservative Party Candidate918Win
Strain-Clark, Peter Edmund DixonThe Labour Party Candidate251
Wigley, Duncan Charles AlanThe Conservative Party Candidate832

Ward Summary