Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Aylesbury Vale District Council

Aylesbury Vale District Council (AVDC) is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The law requires us to give you a Privacy Notice which gives you details about how we use and protect your information. The Notice below gives you those details and explains how we keep your information secure, how we use it and why we need it.  How to get further information about how individual Services use and share your information is also detailed.

AVDC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Our contact details are:

The Gateway, Gatehouse Road, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP19 8FF.

Telephone No. 01296 585858

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Andy Barton. He can be contacted on jbinning@aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk or telephone 01296 585495.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information held by and used by AVDC or on our behalf.

An explanation of how we use cookies on our website can be found further down this page.

To understand how your own personal information is used you will need to look at Privacy Notices from each of our Services (setting out more information specific to them) and letters or emails sent to you by those Services.  Links for Service Privacy Notices are set out below.

You can also contact the Services directly to ask about your personal circumstances.

How we collect your information

We collect information in a number of ways. For example, by letter, email, face-to-face, telephone, online forms, via our Aylesbury Vale My Account, our webchat service and through social media.

Why we use your information

We collect and use information about you to:

  • Deliver services and support to you
  • Manage the services we provide to you
  • Train and manage the Council staff who deliver those services
  • Help look at complaints, concerns or worries you have about those services
  • Monitor and decide on how much we spend on services
  • Help with research and planning of new services
  • Manage our land, property and buildings
  • Check the quality of services and review access to those services

We will also use your information where necessary to help prevent or detect fraud or crime or to profile social and economic data.  If we can, we will anonymise your information before using it.

We may also collect and use information about you which is ‘special’.  Your special information is given more protection as it is very personal to you.  This type of information is:

  • Ethnicity or racial origin
  • Political opinion
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic data
  • Biometric data
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexual health and sexuality

We also treat information about criminal prosecutions or convictions as ‘special’ information.

Providing services through Aylesbury Vale My Account

AVDC has a services portal for some of our services called My Account.  When registering for any service through My Account you will be directed to more information about them.

So that we can carry on providing services through the Aylesbury Vale My Account, you need to read the Privacy Notices below for the particular service(s) you’ve signed up to:

Other services and Service Privacy Notices

Links to the Privacy Notices for other services are below:

How we may share your information

We will sometimes need to share information between service areas as well as other organisations such as our partners (including Salesforce and our technology partners), companies or organisations who provide services to us or to you on our behalf, the Government, the Police, Doctors and hospitals or other health care organisations, housing associations, landlords and any companies owned by the Council or any other person or organisation where we feel it is necessary to share your information for the following reasons:

  • We have your (or your legal representative’s) permission
  • We have a contract with you
  • To carry out our legal or statutory duties
  • It is required by law
  • For legal cases
  • To protect someone in an emergency
  • For employment purposes
  • To deliver or help deliver health or social care services
  • You have made your information publically available
  • It is for the benefit of society as a whole
  • To protect public health
  • For archiving, research or statistical purposes

How we keep your information safe

It may sometimes be necessary for your information to be stored in or looked at by other countries or territories around the world.  If this happens we will make sure your information is still safe by protecting your rights and checking that the country or territory gives you the same or similar rights as the UK.

All of our information is kept safe using the following:

  • Encryption (this means that a further key or password is needed to look at the information)
  • Pseudonymisation.  This means the information will be identified by a different name, so it is never linked to you specifically.
  • Passwords. To make sure that only staff and organisations who are authorised to see your information can do so.
  • Training. So staff and Councillors know how to look after your information.
  • Regular monitoring.  So we can keep up to date with new technology and threats to your information and make sure our systems stay secure.

How long do we keep your information?

We’ll only keep your information while we still need it to provide you with a service or were we are required to keep it. 

Details of how long we keep different types of information is available on our Record Retention Schedule. Should you wish to know how long we keep information for, please make a request through our online form.

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we will keep your information anonymous or use a different name, unless you’ve agreed we can use your name for the research.

Your rights and how you can control your information

The law gives you rights about the information we hold about you and how we use it.

Where we are holding or using your information because you have given us your permission you can take away your permission at any time.  To do this you should use the online form. This may however affect the services you receive. 

No matter how or why we are using your information you also have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information. This is being done in this Privacy Notice and the individual service notices linked to this Notice.
  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Ask that any incorrect or incomplete information about you is corrected. Where this cannot be done because we need to keep a record of why we made a decision or for some other reason we will make sure we keep the new details you have provided and use them in the future.
  • Ask for your information to be deleted or destroyed where there is no good reason to continue using it and provided that there are no proper or legal grounds for retaining it
  • Ask us to limit the use of your information (if this is possible this may affect service delivery to you)
  • Have your data transferred or copied to another provider in certain circumstances.  It is likely that this won’t apply to most of the information we hold about you and if we cannot do it we will tell you why 
  • Ask not to be subject to automated decision making (decisions made by a computer) and profiling (automated evaluation of your information to predict things about you). 

Please use the online form if you want to ask us to do any of the above.

If you use My Account you may already have given us some permissions in relation to your marketing preferences and how we can contact you. You can change these at any time by logging into your Aylesbury Vale My Account and visiting ‘My Details’. We strongly suggest that you check these regularly to make sure you are still happy with them.

Automated decision making

Any automated decision making or profiling carried out by the council is described in the Service Privacy Notice. The Notice will give you details of how to request that a human makes a decision or how to challenge the decision.

Your information collected via online forms

We respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits our website including the Aylesbury Vale My Account. We continuously check the security of our website, My Account and your information.  However, if you are concerned about giving us your personal information online, please contact us, and we’ll arrange another way for you to provide this information.

Use of IP addresses and cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They’re widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the sites.

We use cookies to check the use of our website and to help us customise the website when you visit it. We don’t store or transmit any information that identifies you on these cookies apart from the IP address which is a unique string of numbers that identifies the device which is connected to the internet.

You can change your cookie setting at any time in the security settings in the browser you use to access the internet. Please note, however, that rejecting all cookies may impact your experience of our website.

We use IP addresses only for the purposes of system administration and, like cookies, to check the use of our website. We don’t link IP addresses to any other information, which means that while your user session will be logged we won’t know who you are.

For more information please see our Cookie Policy page

If you have any concerns

If you think we’ve failed to comply with our obligation for handling your personal information or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you can write to;

Jackie Binning, Data Governance Officer, email jbinning@aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk or telephone 01296 585495, or use the Comments Compliments or Complaints page

If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Report a concern by visiting the ICO website

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Notice will be reviewed and updated on an annual basis. It may also be updated when we change our services.

Our Privacy Notice will have details of when it was last updated shown at the top of the Notice.  If you are an Aylesbury Vale My Account customer or user, you will be notified when you next log into your Aylesbury Vale My Account.

Related information

View our Terms and Conditions page.

Rate this page: